2021 Winners Gallery

2021
Winners
Gallery

2021-Edbile-WEB_BANNER

List of Winners 2021

NAPIER CITY COUNCIL JUNIOR DESIGNER

Winner: Bubbles by Ravenna Bertram (Kahurangi School)
1st Runner Up: Slave to the Plastic by the Senior Syndicate Students (Lucknow School)
2nd Runner Up: Dragon the Chain by Luagutu Leleimalefaga, Anora Leleimalefag, Keisah Lavata (Mahora School)

SIGHT & SOUND SERVICES NURTURE DESIGNER

Winner: SHITAKI by Emilie-Rose Wood (Havelock North Intermediate)
1st Runner Up: A Carousel Cake Please by Katherine and Octavia Bertram (Kahurangi School)
2nd Runner Up: Scrumdiddlyumptious by Room 1 Students with Jo Coles (Lucknow School)

INDELIBLE CREATIVE STUDIO INTERMEDIATE DESIGNER

Winner: Plated Perfection by Ruby Kaye (Eskdale School)
1st Runner Up: Te Torea Pango by Santarna Aranui (Te Kura o Pakipaki)
2nd Runner Up: Ngarengare by Hirini Price (Te Kura o Pakipaki)

TREMAINS SENIOR DESIGNER, PROUDLY SUPPORTED BY BRONWYN GRANT

Winner: Grow Up by Giulietta Whitney (Iona College)
1st Runner Up: Makali’i by Vaya Andersen (Havelock North High School)
2nd Runner Up: A Taste of Summer by Yana Chaplow

RIBBONWOOD COTTAGES AVANT-GARDE AWARD

Junior Category: Where the Wild Things Are by Henry Smith (Port Ahuriri School) and Diner Girl by Ruby Cross (Mahora School)
Nurture Category: SHITAKI by Emilie-Rose Wood (Havelock North Intermediate)
Intermediate Category: I Got 99 Problems but a Cube Ain’t One of Them by Finn Jensen (St Patrick’s School)
Senior Category: Te Maioho by Tiana Douglas (Wairoa College)

KEEP HASTINGS BEAUTIFUL AWARD 

Junior Category: The Magic Forest by Mia Marples (Lucknow School) and Plum in the Middle by Crystal Liu, Asreet Sani, Drew Tong, Peyton Fair (Mahora School)
Intermediate Category: Tama’ita’i Toa by Keani Tuala Fata, Analia Saoagi (Peterhead School)
Senior Category: Entwined by Grace Sayer (Karamu High School)

UNIO GOLDSMITH & GALLERY JEWELLERY & ACCESSORY AWARDS

Junior Category: Rags to Riches by Isabelle Nelson (Lucknow School)
Nurture Category: SHITAKI by Emilie-Rose Wood (Havelock North Intermediate)
Intermediate Category: High Tea by India Bertram (St Patrick’s School)
Senior Category: Makali’i by Vaya Andersen (Havelock North High School)

ESSENCE MAGAZINE TOP MODEL AWARD

Winner: Maggie Higgins & Alexandra Stubbs (modelling Giulietta Whitney’s winning design Grow Up)

HASTINGS DISTRICT COUNCIL PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD

Junior Category: The Maori Queen by Azarea Hale (Lucknow School)
Nurture Category: SHITAKI by Emilie-Rose Wood (Havelock North Intermediate)
Intermediate Category: Come Dine With Me by Georgie Hargrave (Eskdale School)
Senior Category: Goddess of War by Amber Thorburn and Stephanie Thomson (Karamu High School)

A huge thank you to our sponsors…

Follow us

Subscribe for updates

Be the first to know about entries and Awards information

We respect your privacy and do not give or sell your email to anyone